Botanical name: Arctium Lappa
Burdock has been an important botanical in Western folk herbalism and traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years, primarily valued for its cleansing and skin smoothing properties. The entire plant is edible and is a popular vegetable in Asia, particularly in Japan. More recently, burdock has been an ingredient in hair tonics and in cosmetics for mature skin.
Diaphorhetic, mild diuretic, mild laxative, alterative cholagogue.
Uses And Preparations:
Dried root or seed as a cold infusion, decoction, tincture, or powdered and encapsulated. Fresh or cooked root and leaf as an edible vegetable Fresh root or seed as a tincture Fresh leaf as a poultice.
**None of these statements are meant as a substitute for medical advice, treatment, or medical professional evaluation. These are opinions based on common/historical uses throughout the world.**
$8 per ounce online purchase
$5 per ounce in store or curbside pick up
161 East Lincoln Highway Dekalb Illinois 60115
firstname.lastname@example.org to schedule pick up at store or find us on Facebook:
- Product Code: burdock-root
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: $8.00