$2.00/ounce Herbs
Periwinkle information:

Botanical Name: Vinca major

Common Names: Greater Periwinkle, early flowering periwinkle, lesser periwinkle

Warning: Contraindicated with low blood pressure and in constipation

Herbal Embers Use: Rarely used but on occasion when the healing properties are required Periwinkle is used in incense to give a greener scent to the aroma with the intention of encouraging skin health.

Historical Use:

Historically it is believed that this herb will lower blood pressure, for those with high blood pressure, aid in the healing of skin ailments such as warts, boils, and lesions. Generally used topically to promote healthier skin. **Only a historical belief this not a medical statement. Consult an licensed naturopath, or medical doctor before using any herb directly on skin or internally.