Buckthorn

$5.00/ounce Herbs
Buckthorn information:

Latin Name: Rhamnus frangula
Common Names: Buckthorn bark

Buckthorn bark is often referred to as alder buckthorn; botanists know it by its scientific name, rhamnus frangula. Although included in the category of bulk herbs for sale, buckthorn bark is really from the outer skin of a tree, or the bark - something that true herbs (which are perennials) lack.

Rhamnus frangula, or buckthorn bark, has laxative properties. In Europe, some cosmetics companies have recently taken to using an extract of cut rhamnus frangula bark as an ingredient for sunblock.

Magical Use: Used in sachets to encourage positive outcome of legal matters.

NOT BEING SOLD TO BE USED INTERNALLY. Herbal Embers encourages the study and understanding of herbs, their constituents, including but not limited to their interactions with other medicines. Even Herbal Remedies should be treated with the same caution as other medical drugs. Do not cease your regular medicines or attempt to replace them with herbal remedies without consulting your medical doctor first. Everyone reacts to herbs differently and a full understanding of herbal remedies and application should be obtained when working with any herb.

BUY NOW