$10.00/ounce Herbs
Damiana information:

Damiana leaf (Tumera diffusa)
Latin Name: Tumera diffusa
Common Names: Damiana leaf, Mexican holly, oreganillo

Herbal Embers uses this herb in herbal incense blends intended to draw the energy of passion.

Damiana leaf, also known as Tumera diffusa, is part of the species Turneraceae, which is composed mainly of tropical shrubs, of which Tumera diffusa is one. Some of its common names include Mexican holly and oreganillo. Tumera diffusa is ordinarily found growing in warm climates such as those found in Central and South America, Mexico and the Caribbean. Our current supplier for these fantastic herbs is in Mexico. The shrub also produces small yellow fragrant flowers during the summer months.

Historically the leaves of these dried herbs have been used to make a tea.